1. INTRODUCTION
  • Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc, is an Online Company where subscribers are required to complete their information in order for Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc to process their requests.
  • Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc is obliged to comply with The Protection of Personal Information Act (‘POPI’).
  • POPI requires Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc to inform customers and subscribers as to how their Personal Information is used, disclosed and destroyed.
  • Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc guarantees its commitment to protecting customer/subscriber privacy and ensuring that their Personal Information is used appropriately, transparently, securely and in accordance with applicable laws.
  • This Policy sets out how Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc deals with customer’s/subscriber’s Personal Information and in addition, the purposes said information is used for. This Policy is made available on our websites and by request from our offices.
  • Section 9 of POPI states that “Personal Information may only be processed if, given the purpose for which it is processed, it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.”
  1. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
  • Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc collects and processes customer/subscriber Personal Information pertaining to customer/subscriber requests.
  • The type of information will depend on the need for which it is collected and will be processed for that purpose only. Whenever possible, we will inform customer/subscriber what information they are required to provide us with and what information is optional. Examples of the Personal Information we collect includes but is not limited to:
  • Customer/subscriber name, surname, addresses, postal code and email address;
  • Any other information required by us in order to provide customer/subscriber with appropriate services/products.
  • For purposes of this Policy, customer/subscriber include potential, past and existing customer/subscriber.
  1. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED
  • Customer’s/subscriber’s Personal Information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and intended. This would include:
  • Providing products or services to customer/subscriber.
  • Providing information to contractors that are engaged for delivery of items sold.
  • Providing information to manufacturers for warranty claims.
  • Enabling Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc to assess customer/subscriber further development needs;
  • In connection with legal proceedings;
  • Providing communications in respect of Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc and regulatory matters that may affect customer/subscriber; and
  • In connection with and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or when it is otherwise allowed by law.
  • According to Section 10 of POPI, Personal Information may only be processed if certain conditions are met for Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc processing the Personal Information. These are listed below:
  • Customer/subscriber consents to the processing – consent is obtained from customer/subscriber during registration;
  • Processing is necessary – Personal information is required to facilitate the provision of products/services to customer/subscriber;
  • Processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc;
  • Processing protects a legitimate interest of the customer/subscriber – it is in customer’s/subscriber’s best interests to have access to full and appropriate services;
  • Processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc – in order to provide our customer/subscriber with products/services, we need certain Personal Information from customer/subscriber.
  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • We may share customer’s/subscriber’s Personal Information with and obtain information about customer’s/subscriber’s from third parties for the reasons already discussed in 3.1 and 3.2 above.
  • We may also disclose customer/subscriber information where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of applicable legislation, the law or where it may be necessary to protect our rights.
  1. SAFEGUARDING CUSTOMER/SUBSCRIBER INFORMATION
  • It is a requirement of POPI to adequately protect the Personal Information we hold and to avoid unauthorised access and use of your Personal Information. We continuously review our security controls and processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure.
  • The following procedures are in place in order to protect your Personal Information:
  • A third party software is used to ensure the safeguarding of customer/subscriber Personal Information;
  • Recommendations made by them are actioned.
  • The Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc Information Officer is Seelan Naicker, whose details are available below and who is responsible for the encouragement of compliance with the conditions of the lawful processing of Personal Information and other provisions of POPI;
  • This policy is in place throughout Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc;
  • Archived candidate information is stored at third party providers who are also governed by POPI and with whom Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc has Service Level Agreements;
  • Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc’s internal server hard drives are protected by firewalls;
  • Consent to process client information is obtained from customer/subscriber (or a person who is authorised by the client to provide the customer’s/subscriber’s Personal Information) during registration.
  1. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • Customer/subscriber have the right to request access to the Personal Information we hold about them.
  • Customer/subscriber also have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete their Personal Information on reasonable grounds.
  • Once a candidate objects to the processing of their Personal Information, Focus Stationery and Computer Centre cc may no longer process said Personal Information.
  • The details of our Information Officer and Head Office are as follows:
  • Information Officer Details

Name: Seelan Naicker

Mobile Number: 011 474 4657

Postal Address: P O Box 53587, Troyeville, 2139

Physical Address: Unit 1, 35 Andries Street, Troyeville, 2139

E-Mail Address: accounts@focussa.co.za

  1. AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY
  • Amendments to this Policy will take place on an ad hoc basis or at least once a year.
  • Customer/subscriber are advised to check our websites periodically to inform themselves of any changes.
  • Where material changes take place customers/subscribers will be notified directly.